2019-2020

 

Access Contemporary Music

Monday, September 9, 7:30 PM
Davis Theater
4614 N. Lincoln Ave.
$20 general, $12 students

Tickets available at: https://www.acmusic.org/current-production-season/

 

PROGRAM
Full Faith and Credit by Jonathan Russell
Hilos by Gabriela Lena Frank
Tessellatum by Donnacha Dennehy

 

PERFORMED BY
Alyson Berger – cello
Liam Byrne – viol
Nadia Sirota – violist
Cory Tiffin – clarinet
Arianne Urban – violin
Amy Wurtz – piano

 

 

Lake Forest Civic Orchestra

Sunday, October 6, 4:00 PM

Gorton Community Center

Tickets available at: http://lakeforestcivicorchestra.org/

 

 

Bernstein         Overture to Candide   

Lita Grier        Renascence (Concertino for flute and orchestra)

Erin Murphy, flute

Jean Sibelius   Symphony No. 1 in e minor, op. 39  

 

 

 

Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Friday, October 18, 7:30 PM

Young Auditorium

Whitewater, WI

Tickets available at: https://www.uww.edu/youngauditorium

 

 

Mussorgsky                  A Night on Bald Mountain

Arensky                        Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, op. 35a               

Beethoven                    Symphony No. 5 in c minor, op. 67

           

 

 

Whitewater Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Holiday Gala Concert

Saturday, December 7, 7:30 PM

Young Auditorium

Whitewater, WI

Tickets available at: https://www.uww.edu/youngauditorium

 

 

Victor Hely-Hutchinson         Carol Symphony

Holst                                        Christmas Day

Beethoven                               Hallelujah from Christ on the Mount of Olives

 

 

 

Access Contemporary Music

Monday, December 16, 7:30 PM
Davis Theater
4614 N. Lincoln Ave. Chicago
$20, $12 students

Tickets available at: https://www.acmusic.org/current-production-season/

 

PROGRAM
Chant by Vivian Fung
To Stare Astonished at the Sea by Lois Vierk
lauschgut by Charlotte Seither
The Banshee by Henry Cowell

 

Plus newly commissioned works by:
Pierce Gradone
Jeff Kowalkowski
Lisa Neher
Roger Tréfousse
Randall West

 

PERFORMED BY
Marianne Parker – piano
Amy Wurtz – piano

 

 

 

 

Access Contemporary Music
Monday, February 10, 7:30 PM

Davis Theater
4614 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago
$20, $12 students

PROGRAM
Stars in Dead Reflection by Christopher Stark
Alcmaeon by Inés Thiebaut
Specific Gravity by Lansing McLoskey
Quasare/Pulsare by Olga Neuwirth
Red Shift by Lois Vierk
Horizons by Paul Lansky

PERFORMED BY
Alyson Berger – cello
Cory Tiffin – clarinet
Trevor Patrick Watkin – flute
Amy Wurtz – piano

 

Lake Forest Civic Orchestra

Sunday, March 8, 4:00 PM

Gorton Community Center

Tickets available at: http://lakeforestcivicorchestra.org/

 

Amos Gillespie                       The Noise of Bromius           

Beethoven                   Violin Concerto

Leanne League, violin

Beethoven                   Symphony No. 5 in c minor, op. 67

 

 

 

Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Friday, March 13, 2020, 7:30p

Young Auditorium

Whitewater, WI

Tickets available at: https://www.uww.edu/youngauditorium

 

 

Rosales                       Concert Suite from Andina (World Premiere)

DeFalla                        Three Cornered Hat, suite No. 1

 

 

 

 

Access Contemporary Music

Sound of Silent Film

Saturday, March 28 7:00 and 9:30

PROGRAM
Will be announced as soon as our review panel chooses this year’s films in February, 2020.

 

ACM’s popular Sound of Silent Film Festival celebrates its 15th anniversary this year with an all-new crop of modern silent films in every conceivable genre.

As usual we’ll commission several accomplished composers to write new scores for the films and perform them live.  Both shows will sell out!

 

Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Thursday, April 30, 2020, 7:30

Young Auditorium

Whitewater, WI

Tickets available at: https://www.uww.edu/youngauditorium

 

Overture

Student Concerto Competition winner - TBD

Tchaikovsky                  Symphony No. 5 in e minor, op. 64

 

Access Contemporary Music

Monday, May 11, 7:30 PM
Davis Theater
4614 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago
$20, $12 students

PROGRAM
Blue Dress by Julia Wolfe
The Full Range of Blue by Laura Kaminsky
Nina C. Young – L’heure bleue
Clara Latham – Devil in Blue-Blue Sea
The Blue-Footed Booby for flute and piano by Tristan Murail
Blue Sprks Burn by Melissa Hui for violin and piano

 

PERFORMED BY
Alyson Berger – cello
Cory Tiffin – clarinet
Trevor Patrick Watkin – flute
Amy Wurtz – piano

Whitewater Chamber Players
Sunday, October 2, 2016               
7:30p    Light Recital Hall
Whitewater, WI

 

        Mozart          Divertimento in D Major, K. 136

        Wagner        Siegfried Idyll

        Gonoud        Petite Symphonie

 


Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, October 9, 2016        
3p    Young Auditorium
Whitewater, WI

 

Sibelius        Finlandia

Dvorak         Symphony No. 8

 

 


 UW-Whitewater Chamber Orchestra

Sunday, October 16, 2016      
3p    Light Recital Hall
Whitewater, WI

 

 

        Elgar            Serenade for Strings

        Holst            Brook Green Suite

Ravenswood Community Orchestra

October 30, 2016            
3p    Ackermann Center
Chicago, IL

 

Mussorgsky       A Night on Bald Mountain

Saint-Saens       Danse Macabre        

Dvorak               The Noon Witch        

        

  • Intermission -

 

Berlioz            Symphonie Fantastique        

  IV.    March to the Scaffold

   V.    Dream of the Witches Sabbath

 

Williams        Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (part I)

UW-Whitewater Symphony and Chamber Orchestras

Sunday, November 13, 2016  
7:30p     Young Auditorium
Whitewater, WI

 

        Mozart            Overture to La clemenza di Tito    

        Beethoven        Symphony No. 7

Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, November 20, 2017    
3:00p    North Shore Center for the Performing Arts
Skokie, IL

        Grieg            Peer Gynt Suite

        Smetana        The Moldau

        Haydn            Symphony No. 94

UW-Whitewater Holiday Gala

Saturday December 3        
7:30p    Young Auditorium
Whitewater, WI

 

        Delius            “Sleigh Ride” from Winter Night

        Bloesch        Three Carols     

            I.      Ding Dong Merrily on High

            II.     Go Tell it on the Mountain

            III.     Joy to the World

Ravenswood Community Orchestra 

Friday, December 9, 2016         
7p     St. Benedict Parish
Chicago, IL

 

        Sieving        Firelight, Candlelight    

        Rimsky-Korsakov    Polonaise from Christmas Eve

        Anderson        Christmas Carol Festival         

        Schubert         Mass in G

Ravenswood Community Orchestra
Sunday, December 18, 2016        
Evening DANKHaus
Chicago, IL
Soloist: Amanda O’Donnell

 

        Mendelssohn        Finale from Symphony No. 5    

        Reger            Mariae Wiegenlied            

        Sieving        Firelight, Candlelight        

        Rimsky-Korsakov    Polonaise from Christmas Eve

        Adolphe        Cantique de Noel            

        Gruber            Stille Nacht                

        Anderson        Christmas Carol Festival        

    



Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra

February 19, 2017          
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts
Skokie, IL

        Delius            The Walk to Paradise Garden

        Prokofiev       Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2

        Liszt               Hamlet

        Berlioz          Symphonie Fantastique
 



Ravenswood Community Orchestra

Sunday, March 5, 2017               
3:00 St. Benedict Parish
Chicago, IL

 

Debussy        Petite Suite                                

Ravel            Pavane pour une infante defunte    

Saint - Saens        Symphony No. 3 “organ”

        Jeremy Kiolbassa, organ 

        Richard Corrigan, piano

 

Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Friday, March 10, 2017        
7:30p    Young Auditorium
Whitewater, WI    

 

        Brahms        Academic Festival Overture

        TBA            Student Concerto Competition winner

        Schumann        Symphony No. 4 in d minor




Ravenswood Community Orchestra

Sunday, March 12, 2017                
4:00    St. Sylvester’s
Chicago, IL

 

Debussy        Petite Suite                                

Ravel            Pavane pour une infante defunte    

Saint - Saens        Symphony No. 3 “organ”

        Michael Krump, organ

        Richard Corrigan, piano



 

Whitewater Symphony, Chamber Orchestra, and Chorus
Sunday April 30, 2017    
7:30p    Young Auditorium
Whitewater, WI

 

        Wagner        Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nuremburg

        TBA            Concerto

        TBA            Choral Work

            

 


Ravenswood Community Orchestra

Saturday, May 20, 2017    
Evening DANKHaus
Chicago, IL

 

Copland        An Outdoor Overture        

    

Barber     Knoxville, Summer of 1915

            Karen Schriescheim, soprano

Lita Grier              Renaissance            

            Erin Murphy, flute

Kelsey Green          Meditation   (World Premiere)            

 

                              -- intermission --

 

Copland        Rodeo            

2015-2016 Season
 
September 18
Andina
Athenaeum Theater
Chicago, IL
7:30p
 

Come see the world premiere of a long-lost opera! Composed

in the 1930's by Eustasio Rosales, one of Chicago's first latino 

composers, Andina was packed into a box after his death.... where

it sat for over 80 years.

 

Alison Wahl, Rosa

Nathalie Colas, Ines

Harrah Friedlander, Ana

Tobias Wright, Juan

Daniel Berry, Don Carlos

 

Chicago Composers Orchestra

Christopher Ramaekers, conductor

 

 
October 11
UW-Whitewater Chamber Orchestra
Greenhill Center for the Arts
3p
 

Vivaldi - Concerto in A Major

Kalinnikof - Serenade for Strings

Glazunov - Theme and Variations

 
October 18
UW-Whitewater Symphony Orchestra
Greenhill Center for the Arts
3p
 

Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"

Debussy - Petite Suite

Beethoven - Symphony No. 8 in F Major

 
 
October 26
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
St. Benedict's Parish
Chicago, IL
3:00p
 

Purcell - Overture and Lament from Dido and Aeneas

Bach/Stokowski - Komm, süßer Tod

Palmgren - Dance of the Falling Leaves from Vuodenajat

Prokofiev - Selection from Romeo and Juliet

 
 
November 1
Whitewater Chamber Players
Greenhill Center for the Arts
Whitewater, WI
 

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Stravinsky - Concerto in E-flat for Chamber Orchestra ("Dumbarton Oaks")

 
 
November 8
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
St. Sylvester Parish
2915 W Palmer St., Chicago
 

Purcell - Overture and Lament from Dido and Aeneas

Bach/Stokowski - Komm, süßer Tod

Palmgren - Dance of the Falling Leaves from Vuodenajat

Prokofiev - Selection from Romeo and Juliet

 
 
December 11
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
St. Benedict Parish Choirs
 

Vivaldi - Gloria

selection of holiday favorites

 
 
February 14
Skokie Valley Symphony Orchestra
Music Institute of Chicago Chorale
 

Faure - Requiem

Brahms - Symphony No. 4 in E minor

 
 
March 5
CHAI Collaborative Ensemble
Unity Lutheran Church, 1212 W Balmoral Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
8p

 

Stravinsky - Septet

 

 
March 12
UW-Whitewater Symphony Orchestra
Greenhill Center for the Arts
7:30p
 

Handel - See the Raging Flames Arise from Joshua

          Zachary Frarnk, Baritone

Pablo Santiago Chin - In the Form of a Shell

           Dahlia Chin, flute soloist

Sibelius - Symphony No. 3

 
 
March 20
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
DANKHaus Chicago
3p
 

Mozart - March of the Priests from Don Giovanni

Schubert - Ballet Music from Rosamunde

Beethoven - Symphony No. 5

 
 
May 1
UW-Whitewater Symphony and Chorus
Greenhill Center for the Arts
7:30p

 

 

Schubert - Overture in c minor, D. 8

Doppler - Concerto for 2 flutes

          Brittany Pfaff and Alexis Wendling, flutes

Schubert - Symphony No. 5

Brahms - Schickalslied

 
 
May 22
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
St. Sylvester's Parish
3p
 

Palmgren - May Night

Popper - Hungarian Rhapsody

          Philip Bregant, cello

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5

 
2014-2015 Season
 
September 28
Lake Forest Civic Orchestra

Gorton Community Center Theater

400 E. Illinois Road

Lake Forest, IL 60045

4:00p
 
Rossini - Overture to La gazza ladra

Bizet - Carment Suite No. 1

Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"

 

http://lakeforestcivicorchestra.org/th_event/655/

 
 
October 12
UW - Whitewater Chamber Orchestra

Light Recital Hall

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

7:30p
 

Mozart - Adagio and Fugue in c minor

 
October 19
Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Young Auditorium

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

3p
 

Rossini                     Overture to An Italian in Algiers                  

Haydn                       Symphony No. 104 in D Major (“London”)

Tchaikovsky              Symphony No. 2 in c minor (“Little Russian”)

 
October 25
Ravenswood Community Orchestra

Saint Benedict's Parish

Ackermann Center

2215 W Irving Park Rd, Chicago

 
 
November 1
UW - Whitewater Chamber Orchestra

Light Recital Hall

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

7:30p
 
 
December 5
Ravenswood Community Orchestra

Saint Benedict's Parish

Ackermann Center

2215 W Irving Park Rd, Chicago

 
 
December 6
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Gala Concert

Young Auditorium

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

7:30
 
 
March 7
Ravenswood Community Orchestra

Saint Benedict's Parish

Ackermann Center

2215 W Irving Park Rd, Chicago

 
March 8
UW - Whitewater Chamber Orchestra

Light Recital Hall

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

3p
 
March 14
Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Young Auditorium

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

3p
 

Tchaikovsky       Romeo and Juliet 

Student Concerto Competition Winner (TBA)

Beethoven         Symphony No. 5 

 

 
May 3
Whitewater Symphony Orchestra

Young Auditorium

Greenhill Center of the Arts

Whiewater, WI

7:30p
 

Mozart         Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Student Concerto Competition Winner (TBA)

Schubert      Symphony in b minor “Unfinished” 

Lizst              Les Préludes

2013-2014 Season
 
July 21
Encore/Coda Chamber Orchestra
Deertrees Theater
Sweden, ME
7:30p
 

"Musical Gifts"

A benefit for the Lakes and Environmental Association

 

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

Haydn - Symphony No. 50 in C Major

 

 

June 21
Make Music Chicago
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
Humboldt Park Boathouse
3:30p
 
Part of a city-wide event!
 

Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1

Brahms - Variations on a Them by Haydn     

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2

Sousa - The Belle of Chicago

 
May 17
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
St. Benedict's Parish - Ackermann Center
7:30p
 

Ravel - Vales nobiles et sentimentales

Satie - 2 Gymnopedies

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2

 
May 4
Whitewater Symphony Orchestra
Young Auditorium
3p
 

Mozart - Symphony No. 21 in A Major

Bizet - Habanera from "Carmen"

Offenbach - Les oiseaux dans charmelle from "Tales of Hoffman" 

Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn

Mozart - Mass in C Major, K. 317  "Coronation Mass"

 
March 9
University of Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra
Light Recital Hall
3p
 

Part - Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049

     Robin Fellows, flute

     Jennifer Korducki Nielsen, flute

     Leanne League, violin

 
March 15
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
St. Benedict's Parish - Ackermann Center
7:30p
 

Rossini - Overture to Semiramide

Smetana - The Moldeau from ma vlast

Sibelius - Valse Triste

Brahms - Variations on a theme by Joseph Haydn

 
March 16
Whitewater Symphony Orchestra
Young Auditorium
3p
 

Copland - An Outdoor Overture

Saint-Saens - Morceau de Concert, op. 94

     Jennifer Jones, horn

Dvorak - Symphony No. 9 in e minor ( from the New World)

 
May 4
Whitewater Symphony Orchestra and University Chorus
Young Auditorium
3p
 

Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn

Mozart - Coronation Mass

 
May 21
Sound Wired and VOX 3 Vocal Collective
Music Institute of Chicago (Evanston)
7:30p

http://www.soundwiredconcerts.com/

 

Morten Feldman - Rothko Chapel

 

 
October 13
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Chamber Orchestra
Light Recital Hall
3p

 

Vivaldi - Concerto á ripieno, RV 158

Mozart - Symphony No. 14 in A Major

Diamond - "Rounds" for string orchestra

 

 

October 20
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Symphony Orchestra
Young Auditorium
7:30p

 

Bizet - Carmen Suite No. 1

Prokofiev - Sinfonia Concertante, op. 125 (Benjamin Whitcomb, cello)

Borodin - Symphony No. 2

 

 

October 27
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
Ackermann Center at St. Benedict's – 2215 W Irving Park Rd., Chicago
3p

 

Halloween Concert, featuring:

Mozart - Overture to Don Giovanni

de Meij - Symphony No. 1 (“The Lord of the Rings)

 

 

 

November 10
Fonema Consort
Constellation – 3111 N Western Ave., Chicago
7:30p

 

Mauricio Pauly – Dust Unsettled (WORLD PREMIERE)

 

 

June 21
Ravenswood Community Orchestra
"Make Music Chicago"
Humboldt Park Boathouse
6:30pm - FREE
 

Sibelius - Finlandia

Dvorak - Symphony No. 8, mvt. I

Delibes - Prelude

Delibes - Waltz

 

 

 

June 24
Joint Concert featuring the San Luis Obispo Youth Symphony,
Hyde Park youth Symphony, and Ravenswood Community Orchestra
Logan Center for the Arts - 915 E. 60th St., Chicago, IL
7:30pm - FREE

 

Bizet -l'Arlesienne Suite no. 1
Sibelius- Finlandia
Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 1 g minor
Pirates of the Caribbean

 

 

 

July 15
Encore/Coda Chamber Orchestra
Benefit Concert for the Lakes and Environmental Assiciation
Deertrees Theatre
Harrison, ME
http://www.deertreestheatre.org/index.html
7:30pm

Beethoven - Overture to "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525
Haydn - Symphony No. 104 in D Major “London”

 

 

CONCERTS